Skip to main content

Motsenbocker

Motsenbocker ECAs

American Academy staff-run extracurricular activities (ECAs) will be listed on the School Store for each campus where they are offered. Additionally, third-party businesses sometimes offer before- or after-school activities in our school buildings.
 
We will list both American Academy and third-party ECAs here for your convenience as they become available throughout the year.
 
 
Morning Activity Club (MAC) (Grades K-8)
Dates: Starts 8/30/21 (By Trimester)
Days: Mo, Tu, We, Th, Fr
Time: 6:45 AM – 7:35 AM
Location: MB – GYM
Instructor: Various
Register
 

Homework Club (Grades K-8)

Dates: Throughout School Year
Days: Mo, Tu, We, Th, Fr

Time: 3:35 PM - 4:25 PM

Location: Various campus rooms

Register

 

Crash Club (Grades K-8)

Dates: Throughout School Year
Days: Mo, Tu, We, Th, Fr

Time: 4:25 PM - 6:00 PM

Location: Various campus rooms

Register

MB – AAPA Yearly Certification Program (6-8)
Date: 07/01/2021 - 06/30/2022
Registration

 

Girls Volleyball (Grades 6-8)
Date: 08/23/2021 - 10/29/2021
Days: Mo, Tu, We, Th
Time: 4:00 PM - 5:30 PM
Location: MB - Gym
Instructor: TBD
Registration

Boys Soccer (Grades 6-8)
Date: 08/23/2021 - 10/29/2021
Days: Mo, Tu, We, Th
Time: 4:00 PM - 5:30 PM
Location: MB - Turf
Instructor: TBD
Registration
 
Rebel Orchestra (4-8)
Date: 08/30/2021 - 12/16/2021
Days: Mo/Tu
Time: 4:00 PM – 4:50 PM
Location: MB - 154
Instructor: Alec Porter
Registration
 
Co-ed Cross Country (Grades 6-8)
Date: 08/30/2021 - 10/31/2021
Days: Mo, Tu, We, Th, Fr
Time: 4:00 PM - 5:30 PM
Location: MB - Outside
Instructor: TBD
Registration
 
Rebel Drama (K-4)
Date: 09/07/2021 - 12/07/2021
Days: Tu
Time: 4:00 PM - 5:00 PM
Location: MB - Library
Instructor: AAPA Staff
Registration
 
Improvisation & Pantomime (5-8)
Date: 09/08/2021 - 11/17/2021
Days: We
Time: 4:00 PM - 5:30 PM
Location: MB - Library
Instructor: AAPA Staff
Registration
 
Rebel Choir (K-4)
Date: 09/08/2021 - 12/09/2021
Days: We
Time: 4:00 PM – 5:00 PM
Location: MB - 154
Instructor: Crystal Jacobs
Registration
 
Junior Thespians (6-8)
Date: 09/08/2021 - 05/11/2022
Days: We
Time: 1:05 PM – 1:50 PM
Location: MB - 122
Instructor: AAPA Staff
Registration
 
TGA Tennis
Date: 09/08/2021 – 11/3/2021
Days: Wednesday
Time: 3:45 PM – 4:45 PM
Location: MB – Black Top
Instructor: TGA Tennis
Register
 
Academy Choir (5-8)
Date: 09/09/2021 - 12/09/2021
Days: Th
Time: 4:00 PM – 5:30 PM
Location: MB - 154
Instructor: Crystal Jacobs
Registration
 
Rebel Choir (K-4)
Date: 09/13/2021 - 12/06/2021
Days: Mo
Time: 4:00 PM – 5:00 PM
Location: LM - Cafeteria
Instructor: Megan McLarnon
Registration
 
TGA Golf
Date: 09/13/2021 – 10/25/2021
Days: Monday
Time: 3:45 PM – 4:45 PM
Location: MB – Black Top
Instructor: TGA Tennis
Register: http://playtga.com/douglas/
 
Pokémon Club (2-8)
Date: 09/13/2021 - 12/13/2021
Days: Mo
Time: 4:00 PM – 5:15 PM
Location: MB - 119
Instructor: David Condry
Registration
 
Spanish Enrichment
Date: 09/13/2021 – 5/19/2021
Days: Wed OR Thurs
Time: 5:00 PM – 5:45 PM
Location: Virtual
Instructor: Spanish Enrichment Instructor
Registration and Info
 
Beginning Musical Theatre Dance
Date: 09/13/2021 - 12/13/2021
Days: Mo
Time: 4:00 PM - 5:00 PM
Location: MB - 122
Instructor: AAPA Staff
Registration
 
Spanish Enrichment
Date: 09/13/2021 – 5/19/2021
Days: Wed OR Thurs
Time: 5:00 PM – 5:45 PM
Location: Virtual
Instructor: Spanish Enrichment Instructor
Registration and Info
 
Intermediate Musical Theatre Dance
Date: 09/14/2021 - 12/14/2021
Days: Tu
Time: 4:00 PM - 5:00 PM
Location: MB - 122
Instructor: AAPA Staff
Registration
 
Destination Imagination (K-2)
Date: 09/14/2021 - 04/05/2022
Days: Tu
Time: 4:00 PM – 5:00 PM
Location: MB - Cafeteria
Instructor: TBD
Registration
 
Destination Imagination (3-5)
Date: 09/14/2021 - 04/05/2022
Days: Tu
Time: 4:00 PM – 5:00 PM
Location: MB - Cafeteria
Instructor: TBD
Registration
 
Destination Imagination (6-8)
Date: 09/14/2021 - 04/05/2022
Days: Tu
Time: 4:00 PM – 5:00 PM
Location: MB - Cafeteria
Instructor: TBD
Registration
 
Advanced Musical Theatre Dance
Date: 09/15/2021 - 12/15/2021
Days: We
Time: 4:00 PM - 5:00 PM
Location: MB - 122
Instructor: AAPA Staff
Registration
 
Co-ed Spirit Squad  (Grades 4-8)
Date: 09/29/2021 – 01/26/2022 
Days: We
Time: 4:00 PM -5:30 PM
Location: MB – Various Locations             
Instructor: Mallory Buresh & Christine Chardon
Registration
 
Parent’s Night Out (Grades K-8)
Date: 10/01/2021
Days: Fr
Time: 4:00 PM -10:00 PM
Location: MB – Gym & Cafeteria
Instructor: Andrea Bambury
Registration
 
MB – Tech Challenge Prep Workshop (Grades 5-8)
Date: 11/06/2021
Days: Sa
Time: 9:00 AM -4:00 PM
Location: LM – Cafeteria
Instructor: Richard Martin
Registration
 
MB - Audition Workshop (Grades K-2)
Date: 11/06/2021
Days: Sa
Time: 9:00 AM -4:00 PM
Location: LM – 122 & 141
Instructor: TBD
Registration
 
MB - Audition Workshop (Grades 3-5)
Date: 11/06/2021
Days: Sa
Time: 9:00 AM -4:00 PM
Location: LM – 122 & 141
Instructor: TBD
Registration
 
MB - Audition Workshop (Grades 6-8)
Date: 11/06/2021
Days: Sa
Time: 9:00 AM -4:00 PM
Location: LM – 122 & 141
Instructor: TBD
Registration

Parent’s Night Out (Grades K-8)
Date: 12/3/2021
Days: Fr
Time: 4:00 PM -10:00 PM
Location: MB – Gym & Cafeteria
Instructor: Andrea Bambury
Registration (not registering yet)

Parent’s Night Out (Grades K-8)
Date: 02/11/2022
Days: Fr
Time: 4:00 PM -10:00 PM
Location: MB – Gym & Cafeteria
Instructor: Andrea Bambury
Registration (not registering yet)

Parent’s Night Out (Grades K-8)
Date: 05/06/2022
Days: Fr
Time: 4:00 PM -10:00 PM
Location: MB – Gym & Cafeteria
Instructor: Andrea Bambury
Registration (not registering yet)
 
______________________________________________________________
 
Clubs no longer registering: