Skip to main content

Motsenbocker

Motsenbocker ECAs

merican Academy staff-run extracurricular activities (ECAs) will be listed on the School Store for each campus where they are offered. Additionally, third-party businesses sometimes offer before- or after-school activities in our school buildings.
 
We will list both American Academy and third-party ECAs here for your convenience as they become available throughout the year.
 
Morning Activity Club (MAC) (Grades K-8)
*Formerly Mileage Club
Dates: 08/20/2018 – 05/22/2019
Days: Mo, Tu, We, Th, Fr
Time: 6:45 AM – 7:45 AM
Location: MB – GYM
Instructor: Various
Register
 
Thespians (Grades 6-8)
Dates: 09/05/18 – 05/08/19
Days: We
Time: 1:08 – 1:53 PM
Location: MB – RM Library
Instructor: TBD
Register
 
Destination Imagination (Grades 5-8)
Dates: 01/08/2019 – 03/11/2019
Days: Will Vary
Time: 4:00 PM – 5:00 PM
Location: MB – RM # Will Vary
Instructor: Will Vary
Register
 
Spanish Enrichment – MB
Dates: 01/08/19 – 05/14/19
Day: Tuesday’s
Time: 3:40 PM – 4:25 PM
Location: Motsenbocker
Instructor:  Spanish Enrichment
 
Art Style Workshop (Grades K-8)
Dates: 01/14/2019 – 04/22/2019
Days: Mo
Time: 4:00 PM – 5:15 PM
Location: MB – RM #119
Instructor: Mr. David Condry (Mr. See)
Register
 
Sticky Fingers - MB
Dates: Winter: 01/14/19 – 03/11/19  Spring – 03/25/19 – 05/6/19
Days:  Monday’s
Time: 3:45 PM – 4:45 PM
Location: Motsenbocker
Instructor: Sticky Fingers
Registration:
Registration Winter
Registration Spring
Flyer
 
Robot Mouse (Grades K-1)
Dates: 01/15/2019 – 03/05/2019
Days: Tu
Time: 7:00 AM – 8:00 AM
Location: MB – RM #156
Instructor: Ms. Chardon
Register
 
First Lego League Jr. (Grade 3)
Dates: 01/15/2019 – 04/02/2019
Days: Tu
Time: 3:35 PM – 5:30 PM
Location: MB – RM #319 STEM Lab
Instructor: Mr. Chris Todd
Register
 
Harry Potter Club(Grades K-2)
Dates: 01/17/2019 – 03/07/2019
Days: Th
Time: 7:00 AM – 8:00 AM
Location: MB  – RM #156
Instructor: Ms. Christine Chardon
Register
 
AA Rock Climbing Club (Grades 6-8)
Dates: 01/22/2019 – 05/14/2019
Days: Tu
Time: 4: 00 PM – 5:45 PM
Location: ROCK'n & JAM'n 2 Rock Climbing Facility, located at 7390 S. Fraser Street (Unit E), Centennial, CO 80112
Instructor: Chandler Baldwin
Register
 
Science Club  (Grades 2-3)
Dates: 01/24/2019 – 03/14/2019
Days: Th
Time: 3:35 PM – 4:25 PM
Location: MB – RM #319 (STEM LAB)
Instructor: Mrs. Linda Martinez
Register
 
Rebel Orchestra (Grades 2-8)
Dates: 01/28/2019 – 05/15/2019
Days: Mo, We
Time: 4:00 PM – 5:00 PM
Location: MB – RM #121
Instructor: Mr. Min Park
Register

Academy Orchestra (Grades 5-8)
Dates: 01/28/2019 – 05/15/2019
Days: Mo, We
Time: 7:00 AM – 8:00 AM
Location: MB – RM #122
Instructor: Mr. Min Park
Register
 
Rebel Dance (Session 2) (Grades K-1)
Dates: 01/29/2019 – 05/14/2019
Days: Tu
Time: 4:00 PM – 5:00 PM
Location: MB – RM #122
Instructor: TBD
Register
 
Rebel Band Session II (Grades 3-8)
Dates: 01/29/2019 – 05/16/2019
Days: Tu, Th
Time: 4:00 PM – 5:00 PM
Location: MB – RM #121
Instructor: Mr. Min Park
Register
 
Acting Techniques (Grades 5-8)
Dates: 01/29/2019 – 03/26/2019
Days: Tu
Time: 4:00 PM – 5:00 PM
Location: MB – RM #154
Instructor: Tim Wilkinson
Register
 
Physical Comedy (Grades 5-8)
Dates: 01/29/2019 – 03/26/2019
Days: Tu
Time: 5:00 PM – 6:00 PM
Location: MB – RM #154
Instructor: Mr. Tim Wilkinson
Register

A3 Dance (Session 2) (Grades -8)
Dates: 01/30/2019 – 05/15/2019
Days: We
Time: 4:00 PM – 5:00 PM
Location: MB – RM #122
Instructor: TBD
Register
 
Academy Choir Session II (Grades 6-8)
Dates: 01/30/2019 – 05/15/2019
Days: We
Time: 5:00 PM – 6:00 PM
Location: MB – RM #154
Instructor: Laura Donovan
Register
 
Rebel Choir – Session II (Grades 1-5)
Dates: 01/30/2019 – 05/15/2019
Days: We
Time: 4:00 PM – 5:00 PM
Location: MB – RM #154
Instructor: Crystal Jacob
Register

Rebel Drama – Session II(Grades K-4)
Dates: 01/31/2019 – 03/28/2019
Days: Th
Time: 4:00 PM – 5:00 PM
Location: MB – RM # Library
Instructor: Lori McMorrine
Register

A1-A2 Combined Dance (Grades 2-5)
Dates: 02/01/2019 – 05/10/5019
Days: Fr
Time: 4:00 PM – 5:00 PM
Location: MB – RM #122
Instructor: TBD
Register
 
AA Foam Flingers Club (Grades 4-8)
Date: 02/23/2019     
Days: Sa    
Time: 5:00 PM - 8:00 PM    
Location: MB – Gymnasium & Cafeteria    
Instructor: Mr. Dan Rinkoski & Mr. Benji Billman    
Register
 
Minecraft Mondays (Grades Grades 1-8)
Date: 02/25/2019 - 05/06/2019
Days: Mo
Time: 3:35 PM - 4:35 PM
Location: MB - room 213
Instructor: Mrs. Kathleen Weil
Register
    
Scratch Coding (Grades Grades 2-5)    
Date: 02/26/2019 - 05/07/2019    
Days: Tu    
Time: 3:45 PM - 4:45 PM    
Location: MB - room 213    
Instructor: Mrs. Kathleen Weil    
Register
 
TGA Tennis - MB
Dates: 02/27/19 – 04/24/19
Days:  Wednesday’s
Time: 3:45 PM – 4:45 PM
Location: Motsenbocker Blacktop
Instructor: TGA Tennis – Anastassiya Zherdeva 303-887-9925
Registration

Minecraft Thursdays (Grades Grades 1-8)    
Date: 02/28/2019 - 05/09/2019    
Days: Th    
Time: 3:35 PM - 4:35 PM    
Location: MB - room 213
Instructor: Mrs. Kathleen Weil
Register
 
TGA GOLF – MB
Dates: 03/04/19 – 04/29/19
Days:  Monday’s
Time: 3:45 PM – 4:45 PM
Location: Motsenbocker Blacktop
Instructor: TGA Golf
Registration
 
Engineering - Battle Bots Robotics Competition MB
Date: 03/12/2019 - 05/07/2019
Days: Tu
Time: 3:35 pm - 5:35 pm
Location: MB - Rm 301 - Baldwin
Instructor: Mr. Chandler Baldwin
Register
 
Full STEAM Ahead: Lego Create! (Grades K,1)
Date: 03/27/2019 - 05/15/2019
Days: We
Time: 3:35 PM - 4:35 PM
Location: MB - STEM Tech Lab
Instructor: Mrs. Linda Martinez
Register

LEGO Master Builders (Grades 2,3)
Date: 03/28/2019 - 05/16/2019
Days: Th
Time: 3:35 PM - 4:35 PM
Location: MB - STEM Tech Lab
Instructor: Mrs. Linda Martinez & Mr. Chris Todd
Register
 
AAPA Seminar (Grades 8)
Date: 04/05/2019 - 05/10/2019
Days: Fr
Time: 1:05 PM - 1:55 PM
Location: MB - 121
Instructor: TBD
Register
 
Sphero Coding Club (Grades 3, 4, 5)
Date: 04/09/2019 - 05/14/2019
Days: Tu
Time: 3:35 PM - 4:35 PM
Location: MB - Room 135 - STEM Lab
Instructor: Mrs. Linda Martinez & Mrs. Keena Stainbrook
 
Cheer Camp Night (Grades K-4)
Dates: 04/12/2019
Days: Fr
Time: 4:00 PM – 6:30 PM
Location: MB Gym 4-6; MB Cafeteria 6-6:30
Instructor: Coach Chardon & Coach Buresh
Register
 
 
Registration Closed:
 
18/19 Boys/Girls Cross Country (Grades 6-8)
 
18/19 MB Scratch Coding
 
Academy Choir – Term 1 (Grades 5-8)
 
A2 Dance – Term 1 (Grades 4-5)
 
Improv (Grades 5-8)
 
Academy Band (Grades 5-8)
 
Rebel Band (Grades 3-8)
 
Rebel Orchestra (Grades 2-8)
 
Academy Orchestra (Grades 5-8)
 
Rebel Choir – Term 1 (Grades 1-5)
 
Rebel Drama  (Grades K-4)
 
TGA Tennis (Grades K thru 6th)
 
A3 Dance – Term 1 (Grades 6-8)
 
A1 Dance (Grades 2-3)
 
Audition Techniques (Grades 5-8)
 
Music Theory (Grades 5-8)
 
Art & Movie Club (Grades 2-8)
 
Minecraft Club (Grades 1-8)

A1 Dance  (Grades 2-3)
 
Rebel Dance (Grades K-1)
 
Monologues (Grades 5-8)
 
Spanish Enrichment (Grades 1-6)
 
Girls on the Run (Grades 3rd thru 5th)
 
Minecraft Camp 2 (Grades 1-8)
 
Full STEAM Ahead: Lego Create! (Grades K-1)
 
Sphero Club (Grades 3-5)
 
Engineering – Create your own Laser LED Lamp (Grades 6-8)
 
Intro to Spanish 1A (Grades 6-8)
 
Science Club  (Grades 2 & 3) 
 
Girls Basketball (Grades 6-8)

Boys Basketball (Grades 6-8)
 
American Academy Spirit Squad (Grades 4-8)
 
Battle of the Books (Grades 3-6)
 
Monday Minecraft – Session 2 (Grades 1-8)

Scratch Coding – Session 2 (Grades 2-8)
 
Minecraft Camp 2 – Session 2 (Grades 1-8)
 
Cheer Camp (Grades K-4)
 
Little Scientists  (Grades K-1)